Personal Information 2018-05-01T14:40:09+00:00

Data Protection Policy

Any relevant personal information relating to the Client will only be held by Leaves Family History Research Services (The Researcher) with their signed agreement on the Contract of Work to be performed or, for short projects, by emailed consent.

Under the General Data Protections Regulations (GDPR) – (EU) 2016/679) the Researcher is not required to gain the consent of every living person (other than the client) found within the conducted research if it “proves impossible or would involve a disproportionate effort” for historical research purposes.

What Personal Information will be kept and how will it be used?

  • The name and personal contact details (email, postal address and telephone number as relevant to each case) of the Client for billing purposes and specific contact related to the work requested.
  • The name and contact details (email, postal address or telephone number as relevant to each case) of potential clients for communication purposes relating to a possible contract only.
  • If required as part of the research brief, the Researcher will obtain from the client, or via genealogical research procedures, the full names (including previous names), birth and marriage details (dates and places), addresses (or general localities) and occupations of living relatives, related to the contracted research.
  • No personal information will be given to any third party, unless required by law enforcement agencies or with the specific consent of the Client who will be given the details of the 3rd party involved.
  • No personal information belonging to potential clients, the Client or any living person being researched will be used for marketing purposes.
  • Only anonymised information (initials and town/County) will be used in any reviews placed by the Researcher on the company website or social media pages.

How long with it be kept for?

  • Information relating to living people within the research will be archived and not processed after the contracted project has been completed, paid for, and delivered in full to the Client.[1] This will be stored on a hard drive not connected to any internal or external networks, within the business premises.  On occasions research material relating to a specific project, (which may contain details of living people) may be temporarily uploaded onto a Cloud based storage space (Microsoft One Drive) for the easy downloading by the Client. Once the client has notified the Researcher the work has been downloaded by them, this copy will be immediately deleted.
  • Email communications with the Client, and potential clients, will be held for one year after the completion of the work, in case further work is required.
  • Invoices, receipts, contracts and financial spreadsheets containing the name and contact details of the Client will be kept for tax purposes relating to the business of the Researcher for five or six years.[2]

Requesting, Changing or Removing Information.

  • You have the right to request the details of your personal information held by the Researcher.
  • You have the right to correct information if it is proven to be incorrect.
  • You have the right to have information removed from the systems of the Researcher (except those held for tax purposes as details above).
  • To make any of the above changes contact the Researcher via the email or contact pages on this website.

If you have any questions about your personal information which I hold, please email me. Details can be found in the side bar, footer and on the contact page.

Website and Social Media.

People who view the website of Leaves family History Research Services (the Business) may have certain personal information, such as language, country/territory/city, browser used, operating system, service provider, and mobile operating system[3] collected by Google Analytics for the tracking traffic patterns on this website

Starting 25th May 2018, all user information will be retained for 14 months after which time Google Analytics will automatically delete any information that is older than the retention period you select.

Our Social media pages collect limited anonymous information about our users and their systems. Each Social Media provider (Facebook, Twitter etc.) will have their own privacy policies and settings, which you are strongly recommended to read.

When users come to our Social Media pages we can access the aggregated data provided by each provider, which includes, the number of visits and clicks, impressions, Follows, Likes, Shares, Comments, and Reach etc, as well as basic web analytics including gender, age range, IP addresses, browser types, the domain the user came from, and their likely country of origin.

The Business can view the profiles of users who have followed, liked, shared or commented on the respective social media pages or posts, and has the ability of messaging them. This will not be done for marketing purposes.

Further Information:

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. All changes will be posted to this page, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you of any significant changes to this privacy policy.

You can read the GDPR Guidance here: https://ico.org.uk/media/for-organisations/data-protection-reform/overview-of-the-gdpr-1-13.pdf

Business ICO Reference: ZA022997.   https://ico.org.uk/ESDWebPages/Entry/ZA022997

Updated: May 2018

[1] Personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes. (GDPR Article 5.e. )

[2] Self employed businesses must keep their records for at least 5 years after the 31 January submission deadline of the relevant tax year. HM Revenue and Customs (HMRC ) may check the records to make sure we are paying the right amount of tax. https://www.gov.uk/self-employed-records/how-long-to-keep-your-records

[3]https://blog.kissmetrics.com/google-analytics-5  (accessed April 2018)